0207 993 6762

UK Dependent Visa

UK Dependent Visa

UK Dependent Visa enables individuals who are dependents of a person permanently residing in the UK to join them in the UK. In usual case scenarios, the applicants usually are family members and children. Hence, the person who is the permanent resident of the UK is also known as the ‘Sponsor’.

Eligibility

You can apply for this Visa under these conditions.

  • You must be spouse or partner of the sponsor
  • Children (below 18 years of age) must apply as dependents
  • You are not a citizen of a country that is in EEA or Switzerland
  • You pass the basic eligibility requirements

Documents

  • Valid Passport
  • Passport size colour photographs
  • Evidence that you have funds to support your course and stay in the UK
  • Tuberculosis Test Results (if it is mandatory in your country)

Time Duration

The Visa application and processing can take up to 3 months, so better start early by simply filling in our FREE VISA ASSESSMENT form.

Once you satisfy requirements set by the immigration department, you are eligible to apply for ‘Indefinite Leave to Remain’ in the UK.After you have spent 5 years or above in the UK, you can also apply for British Naturalisation as a UK citizen.