0207 993 6762

UK Visitor Visa - Family

UK Visitor Visa - Family

The UK Immigration works to keep families together. In case you have a family residing in the UK, you can avail the Family Visitor Visa and visit them for a limited period of time.

To qualify under the Family Visitor Visa, there are a few requirements to be met. Here is a list for your better understanding.

Eligibility

You can apply for this Visa under these conditions.

  • You do not belong to European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • You must be 18 years at least
  • You are visiting your family residing in the UK
  • You pass the basic eligibility requirements

Documents

  • Valid Passport
  • Passport size colour photographs
  • Proof showing availability of funds to support your trip
  • Bank statements or pay slips of the last 6 months
  • Travel details, etc.

Time Duration

The processing of your visa takes up to 3 months.To simplify the process, fill in our FREE VISA ASSESSMENT form and let’s get started.

Your stay in the UK varies depending on your duration. Though your maximum limit is of 6 months, you can extend up to 6 months if you had applied for a lesser duration.You can apply for long-term visa if you can provide enough evidence that you need to make repetitive trips. Your maximum stay in each visit is 6 months, while your visa can last up to 10 years.

Dos and Don’ts

Once you are eligible for the visa and have migrated to the UK, there are a few dos and don’ts that you must be aware of. Here are a few tips, which might come handy.

DOS

  • You can take up activities that are permitted
  • You can study in the UK for 30 days (provided it is not the main reason for your trip to the UK)

DOS

  • You can’t take up any second job, paid or unpaid
  • You can’t carry out any kind of business activities
  • You are not eligible forPublic Funds
  • You can’t get private medical treatment
  • You can’t marry or register a civil partnership
  • You can’t live in the UK for long periods
  • You can’t switch to Family Visitor Visa from any other kind of Visa
  • You can’t bring your family members with yourself. They must apply individually.