0207 993 6762

UK Visitor Visa - General

UK Visitor Visa - General

The General Visitor Visa category is for tourists who wish to visit the UK for a period upto 6 months. Apart from this, if you are visiting for medical reasons – you are an organ donor to a family member or close friend, you can avail the services for this particular visa.

Here is a list for your better understanding of theGeneral Visitor Visa.

Eligibility

You can apply for this Visa under these conditions.

  • You do not belong to European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • You want to visit the UK as a tourist
  • You must be 18 years at least
  • You are visiting your family residing in the UK
  • You are donating an organ to your relative or a friend
  • You pass the basic eligibility requirements

Documents

  • Valid Passport
  • Passport size colour photographs
  • Proof showing availability of funds to support your trip
  • Bank statements or pay slips of the last 6 months
  • Travel details, etc.
  • In case you are organ donor, you have to provide a letter from the UK’s National Health Service Trust’s Living Donor Kidney Transplant team

Time Duration

The processing of your visa takes up to 3 months.To simplify the process, fill in our FREE VISA ASSESSMENT form and let’s get started.

Your stay in the UK varies depending on your duration. You can stay in the UK for 6 months. Though you can extend up to 6 months if you had applied for a lesser duration.You can apply for long-term visa if you can provide enough evidence to make these trips. Your maximum stay in each visit is 6 months, while your visa can last up to 10 years.

You visa can be revoked and you may get a life-long ban if your travelling history to the UK shows that you have been staying here for long periods.

Dos and Don’ts

Once you are eligible for the visa and have migrated to the UK, there are a few dos and don’ts that you must be aware of. Here are a few tips, which might come handy.

DOS

  • You can take up activities that are permitted
  • You can study in the UK for 30 days (provided it is not the main reason for your trip to the UK)

DOS

  • You can’t take up any second job, paid or unpaid
  • You can’t avail Public Funds
  • You can’t carry out any kind of business activities
  • You can’t marry or register a civil partnership
  • You can’t live for long durations in the UK
  • You can’t get private medical treatment